Dialog Box

Privacy

Application

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how The Western Health Foundation ABN 37 867 721 909 (referred to as "The Foundation", "organisers", "we", "our", or "us") collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you, or provided by you, via our website or from other sources.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of The Foundation which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of The Foundation.

Collection of Your Personal Information

The Foundation will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with us by other means, including over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Disclosure Statement

The Foundation collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • managing events and activities conducted by The Foundation;
  • providing marketing information to you about the activities of The Foundation; and
  • internal administration, training, assessments and reviews and any other use permitted under this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement or by law.
  • If you do not provide any information requested, we may not be able to participate or provide you with information for the purposes outlined above.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party source in this instance Go Fundraise. The Foundation will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which we have collected your personal information.

Use or disclosure of Your Personal Information

The Foundation will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. We do not disclose collected personal information to third parties, other than our consultants or advisers and third parties who conduct activities with us, in this instance Go Fundraise.  For administrative and/or regulatory purposes, some information may be shared with Western Health ABN 61 166 735 672.

The Foundation may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors will be directed to only use collected personal information about you, for the specific authorised purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.

Personal Information about Other People

You must not provide personal information to us about another person, unless you are a legal representative of that person or that person has properly authorised you, allowing us to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Access to Personal Information

The Foundation will, upon request, provide you with access to personal information held by us about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

The Foundation will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay The Foundation for any costs incurred in providing you with access.

If The Foundation refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-To-Date Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by The Foundation. If any personal information held by us about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to update your information.

Security of Personal Information

The Foundation will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure.

Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems. The Foundation maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.

Foreign Countries

The Foundation will not transfer your personal information to foreign countries.

Contacts

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting The Foundation Privacy Officer:

Mail: Western Health Foundation, Sunshine Hospital, Locked Bag 1200, Sunshine Vic 3020

Telephone: 03 8345 7660

Email: foundation@wh.org.au

The Foundation will endeavour to respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable timeframe.

Complaints about The Foundation’s handling of personal and health information can also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

© Western Health Foundation. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission from Western Health.

Donate